Can I legally use my Model 3 control screen while driving?

Most everyone knows that laws have been passed, which limit the use of mobile electronics while driving a motor vehicle.  In a recent forum post, a Model 3 owner related a story about being stopped in traffic and using the on-screen map to find a supercharger when a police officer approached.  The officer warned the driver that using the control screen while driving could result in being issued a citation.  This caused the Model 3 owner to be quite concerned.  The Model 3 would be useless if the control screen could not be used while driving.  The good news is that using the Model 3 control screen while driving is not illegal in California.

Here are some of the relevant vehicle code sections that you might want to keep with you, should your use of the control screen be questioned.

California Vehicle Code

Section 23123.5(a) – A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while holding and operating a handheld wireless telephone or an electronic wireless communications device unless the wireless telephone or electronic wireless communications device is specifically designed and configured to allow voice-operated and hands-free operation, and it is used in that manner while driving.

Section 23123.5(b) – This section shall not apply to manufacturer-installed systems that are embedded in the vehicle.

Section 23123.5(f) – For the purposes of this section, “electronic wireless communications device” includes, but is not limited to, a broadband personal communication device, a handheld device or laptop computer with mobile data access, or a pager.

Advertisements